Personal Information Collection Statement
of Hongkong International Theme Parks Limited
and Hong Kong Disneyland Management Limited
[For Job Applications]

Provision of personal information

Provision of personal information by you is voluntary, but without your information, we may not be able to process your job application. This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site sends to your computer while you are viewing the Web site. We and other companies use cookies for a variety of purposes. For instance, when you return to one of our sites after logging in, cookies provide information to the site so that the site will remember who you are. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your Web experience smoother (like the features mentioned above) and some of our services will not function properly.

Retention and use of personal information

We are an equal opportunity employer.

All applications received will be treated in strict confidence. If you are not hired for the post you applied for, your application will be retained for up to 2 years. During this period, you may be considered for other appropriate openings either within the Company or in our subsidiary or associate companies.

We may retain and use your personal information for all purposes relating to your application for employment with us, including the following:

  • to process and manage your application
  • to assess your suitability to assume the job duties of the position for which you have applied
  • to determine preliminary remuneration and benefits package to be discussed with you subject to selection for the position
  • to process payroll benefits and other Human Resources functions if you are hired
  • for consideration of employment in our subsidiary or associate companies
  • for law enforcement, legal compliance, safety or security purposes

Sharing of personal information

Personal information collected by us may be disclosed or transferred to the following classes of persons for the purposes relating directly or indirectly to your application for employment with us:

  • other members of The Walt Disney Family of Companies
  • agents or third parties, who are involved in fulfilling such purposes
  • governments, law enforcement authorities, courts and tribunals

Access and correction request

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, and if we do, to request for a copy of the data and/or to request the correction of any of the data that is inaccurate. Requests for access to and/or correction of your personal data relating to your application should be sent to:

Human Resources
Hong Kong Disneyland Resort
Lantau, Hong Kong
Email address: hkdlhr@disney.com
Fax no.: (852) 3550 2099

In this document, "we", "us", "our" or "the Company" refers to either or both of Hongkong International Theme Parks Limited and Hong Kong Disneyland Management Limited.